Henna is made from a small flowering shrub called Lawsonia Inermis. The name Henna originates from the Middle East, it is also known as ‘Mehndi’ which is the Hindi name. It is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. Henna is pure and natural used for therapeutic purposes. The plant that it is derived from also has holistic properties. Henna has long been used as a body art and a cosmetic since the times of the Egyptians.
Cosmetically, Henna nourishes, conditions and revitalises the skin and also the hair when used as a hair dye. The scented leaves are the parts of the plant that are used to make the Henna powder. The leaves are dried, which are then grinded into a fine powder. Eucalyptus oil and water are then added to make a smooth paste which is then applied onto the skin.
Henna stain looks like a tattoo except the process is safe and painless, not harmful to the skin and is not permanent. It is a natural dye that stains the skin from an orange to deep red colour. Henna stain can last up to 14 days. The colour intensity of the stain from the Henna depends on the part of the body it is being applied to. Lighter stains will be the product of applying the Henna to areas on the body that have thin skin. Conversely, thicker areas of skin will yield a darker Henna stain. Many cultures practice the art of Henna. It was and still is primarily practised to decorate the hands and feet of a bride for her wedding day. In the western world, it is fast becoming a fashion accessory, a fashion statement. It is no longer simply a tradition for the bride and her family. Henna now extends from this culturally revered application, to the one that I now endeavour to offer to anyone who is interested.